Renewing your Driver’s License In Texas

When to Renew your Texas Driver’s License:

Texas drivers licenses expire on the license holders birthday. The number of years that a license is valid depends on the age of the license holder.

  • If the license holder is below 18 years of age then the license expires on their 18th birthday
  • If the license holder is between 18 years and 84 years old then the license is valid for 6 years.
  • If the license holder is above 85 years old then the license is valid for 2 years
  • Temporary Driver’s licenses are valid for the duration of your legal stay or 1 year

Renewing your Valid Driver’s License in Texas

If you have a valid Texas drivers license you can renew up to 1 year before the expiration date or 2 years after the expiration date.

You can renew your Driver’s License online, by phone, by mail, or in person

If you have not renewed your license since October 2008 and have not verified your citizenship with the Department of Public Safety (DPS) then you will need to do so before you can renew your license. Below is a list of accepted documents to show citizenship or legal status:

  • Birth Certificate or Birth Record
  • US passport or passport card
  • US Citizenship Certificate or Certificate of Naturalization
  • US Citizen Identification Card
  • Permanent resident card
  • Passport or I-94 stamped “Approved I-551” or “Processed for I-551”
  • Employment Authorization card (I-766)
  • US travel document (I-327 or I-571)
  • I-94 stamped “Sec. 208 Asylee” or “Sec. 207 Refugee”  
  • Machine Readable Immigrant Visa with temporary I-551 language and ADIT stamp  
  • Temporary I-551 stamp in foreign passport  
  • DS-2019 exchange visitor (J-1) certificate  
  • I-20 Non-immigrant student (F-1)  
  • Student documents with Student Exchange and Visitor Information System (SEVIS) number
  • Non-student documents with alien number or I-94 number

Renewing your Texas Drivers Online or by phone

Requirements for online drivers license renewal or renewal by phone

  1. You must have renewed your license in person the last time
  2. Class C or CM driver license
  3. You are 18 years or older with a normal license (not a provisional license or learner license)
  4. You are less than 79 years old
  5. You vision has not changed since your last renewal
  6. Your physical and mental condition has not changed in a way that could affect your ability to drive in a negative way.
  7. Your license is valid
  8. Your Social Security Number is already on file
  9. You are a U.S. Citizen

If you meet all of those requirements go to this link and follow the instructions!

You can also renew by phone by calling 1-866-DL-RENEW (1-866-357-3639)

You will need the following to items for both online and by phone renewal

  1. A valid Credit Card (Visa, MasterCard, Discover, or American Express)
  2. Your current TX Driver license or ID card
  3. Your Social security Number

In person Texas Driver License Renewal

You will HAVE to renew in person if you fit one of the below categories:

  • Under 18 years old
  • 79 years old or older
  • A non-U.S. citizen living in Texas temporarily
  • Renewing a learner’s or provisional license

You will need the following to renew your license in person

  • Proof of identification
  • Proof of Social Security Number
  • Proof Of Texas residency
  • Proof Of U.S. Citizenship
  • Current Driver’s License

For a list of accepted documents check the bottom of the page

Once at the office the following will happen

Expired Driver’s License

If your license has been expired for less than 2 years than you can still renew your Texas drivers license

If you license have been expired for more than 2 years then you cannot renew your license. You will need to apply for a new Texas drivers license.

Suspended Driver License

If your license has been suspended, then you cannot renew your license. You will need to reinstate it with the DPS.

Acceptable Documents to prove your Texas Residency:

  • Current deed, mortgage, monthly mortgage statement, mortgage payment booklet, or a residential lease  
  • Current homeowners’ or renters’ insurance policy or statement  
  • Electric, water, natural gas, satellite television, cable television, or non-cellular telephone statement dated within 90 days of the application date  
  • Medical or health card  
  • Valid, unexpired registration: Texas voter registration card, motor vehicle registration or title, boat registration or title  
  • Current automobile insurance policy or statement  
  • Current automobile payment booklet  
  • Texas high school, college, or university report card or transcript for the current school year  
  • Preprinted paycheck or pay stub dated within 90 days of the application date  
  • W-2 or 1099 tax form from the current year  
  • Mail from a financial institution; including checking, savings, investment account, or credit card statements dated within 90 days of the application date  
  • Mail from a federal, state, county, or city government agency dated within 90 days of the application date  
  • Current documents issued by the US Military indicating residential address
  • Selective Service card  
  • Concealed handgun license
  • TDCJ document indicating recent release or parole
  • Current Form DS-2019, I-20, or a document issued by USCIS

Acceptable Documents to prove your Social Security Number:

  • Social Security Card  
  • W-2
  • SSA-1099 Form
  •  A non-SSA-1099 form,
  • or  Paystub with the applicant’s name and SSN on it.

If you are unable to provide one of the above documents, the following can be accepted:  

  • Military identification (active, reserve, and dependent status)  
  • Certificate of release or Discharge of Active Duty (DD-214)
  • Certified college/university transcript designating number as SSN
  • Documents such as health insurance cards, Veteran’s Administration cards, and pilot’s licenses with identifiable SSN may be accepted.

Acceptable documents for Proof Of Citizenship or Lawful Presence:

  • Birth Certificate or Birth Record
  • US passport or passport card
  • US Citizenship Certificate or Certificate of Naturalization
  • US Citizen Identification Card
  • Permanent resident card
  • Passport or I-94 stamped “Approved I-551” or “Processed for I-551”
  • Employment Authorization card (I-766)
  • US travel document (I-327 or I-571)
  • I-94 stamped “Sec. 208 Asylee” or “Sec. 207 Refugee”  
  • Machine Readable Immigrant Visa with temporary I-551 language and ADIT stamp  
  • Temporary I-551 stamp in foreign passport  
  • DS-2019 exchange visitor (J-1) certificate  
  • I-20 Non-immigrant student (F-1)  
  • Student documents with Student Exchange and Visitor Information System (SEVIS) number
  • Non-student documents with alien number or I-94 number